Accident Cessna 172F N8887U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278948

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8887U
MSN: 17252806
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5279 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Rock, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while descending in the single-engine airplane toward the destination airport, the engine lost partial power. He performed a forced landing to a dirt road, during which the airplane contacted a bush, resulting in substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the engine and an engine test run revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the development of carburetor icing. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA140

Location