Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 N6684Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278950

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6684Z
MSN: E-1611
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane in gusty wind conditions when he lost directional control of the airplane. After touchdown, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, despite the pilot's corrective inputs. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway, struck two runway signs, and spun to the right before coming to a stop.
An examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel would not center and that it pointed to the right. Impact damage was visible on the nosewheel strut assembly. Additionally, when the right rudder pedal was pushed to the full position, the right rudder was about 5° from full deflection. It could not be determined whether these anomalies were impact related. The airplane would have had right turning tendencies if the nosewheel condition existed during the landing. The pilot would have had less rudder authority available to counter the left turning tendencies if the rudder condition existed during landing. No other mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation were observed.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing in strong, gusty wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA138

Location