Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N185FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278951

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185FT
MSN: 18503329
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bigfork, MT (53U)
Destination airport:Guapi Airport (GPI/SKGP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his pilot-rated passenger conducted a landing on a turf airstrip when the airplane pulled to the right as it slowed. The pilot was able to make a full stop landing and taxi back to take off. The takeoff was uneventful, so he remained in the airport area for another landing. During that landing, the airplane pulled hard to the right as it slowed. The pilot initiated a balked landing and returned to the original departure airport. During the final landing the airplane touched down on centerline for what initially appeared to be a normal landing. However, shortly after landing the pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane and it veered off the right side of the runway, despite the pilot's attempt to correct back to the left with left rudder and braking.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the tailwheel did not turn to the left properly; however, it could not be determined if the anomaly existed before the accident or if it resulted from the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA134

Location