Accident Beechcraft 35 N2839V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278953

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2839V
MSN: D-244
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Park, WA (DEW)
Destination airport:Deer Park, WA (DEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings when, shortly after departure while climbing through about 400 ft above ground level in a right turn, he heard a loud bang and felt a vibration. The vibration ceased, and the pilot continued to his intended destination with no other anomalies noted. Substantial damage to the aft right fuselage was discovered during postflight inspection.
Examination of the aft fuselage revealed that the fuselage skin exhibited diagonal buckling, several stringers were bent or deformed, and several bulkheads were damaged. Opposing diagonal buckles or skin fractures in an 'X” pattern were noted at several locations on the fuselage skin, coincident with a stringer or bulkhead location. No obvious damage was noted to the left side of the fuselage. The damage to the airplane was consistent with an empennage flutter event; however, in the absence of additional information, the cause of the flutter event could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An empennage flutter event for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1988 N2839V Private 0 Pasco, WA sub
1 August 1996 N2839V A-1 Aero Sales Of Spokane 0 Spokane, WA sub

Location