Loss of control Accident Zenair Zenith CH 701 N396PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278956

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Zenith CH 701
Owner/operator:
Registration: N396PH
MSN: 7-5308
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Makoua Airport (MKJ/FCOM)
Destination airport:Makoua Airport (MKJ/FCOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot had purchased the airplane about 3 months before the accident and was flying the airplane for the second time. During landing, the airplane descended rapidly from about 15 ft above ground level (agl), landed hard, and bounced back into the air. The pilot added full power; however, as the airplane climbed through about 20 ft agl, it dropped rapidly a second time and landed hard. The right main landing gear wheel assembly separated, and the airplane veered to the right before it came to rest upright on the edge of the runway, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot had obtained some flight training about 18 years before the accident in a different airplane make and model. He did not obtain a certificate and had not flown since then until purchasing the accident airplane. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain control during a bounced landing.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control following a bounced landing and his decision to fly the airplane without proper training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA142

Location