Accident Cessna 172S N494JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278964

Date:Thursday 28 March 2019
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:United Flight System
Registration: N494JB
MSN: 172S9099
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:8427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the airplane to the runway to depart on a personal flight when the airplane veered to the right and the right main landing gear descended into a drainage ditch. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were substantially damaged.

In a postaccident statement, the pilot reported no anomalies with the wheel brake system before she began taxiing the airplane. She also reported that the tailwind during taxi caused a high groundspeed but that the airplane was 'uncontrollable” via the rudder and brakes.

The airplane's pilot operating handbook states that the groundspeed and use of brakes should be held to a minimum while taxiing, directional control should be maintained with the steerable nosewheel and the rudder, and the proper positioning of the ailerons and elevator for wind direction is required to maintain directional control and balance. Additionally, according to the FAA's Airplane Flying Handbook, a pilot must maintain a safe taxiing speed to ensure directional control and must have the ability to recognize any potential hazards in time to avoid them and to stop or turn where and when desired without undue reliance on the wheel brakes.

Postaccident examination and testing revealed no anomalies with the airplane's wheel brake system or the steerable nosewheel. The wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 140° at 13 knots gusting to 21 knots. Thus, the pilot likely allowed the airplane to accelerate to an unsafe groundspeed during taxi, resulting in a loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane directional control while taxiing at an unsafe ground speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA113

Location