Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N519P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278967

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2019
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:St. Johns Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N519P
MSN: 42165
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8222 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponte Vedra Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ponte Vedra Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the third aerial surveillance flight of the day, about 5 minutes after takeoff while orbiting at an altitude of 1,100 ft mean sea level, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed an autorotation to a fairway on a golf course. During the landing, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and the fuselage frame around the windscreen. An initial postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that air was present in the fuel lines, which likely led to an interruption in fuel flow to the engine and the loss of engine power. Additional examination confirmed continuity of the fuel system. The engine was subsequently run in the manufacturer's test cell facility and met all performance standards with no anomalies noted. Given the postaccident findings and that the helicopter departed with the fuel tank about 3/4 full, the investigation was unable to determine how or where air was introduced into the fuel lines.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the introduction of air into fuel lines and an interruption of fuel flow to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA126

Location