Accident Cessna 172N N6486J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278969

Date:Friday 1 March 2019
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Avcenter Inc.
Registration: N6486J
MSN: 17273877
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:17797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melba, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were performing maneuvers when the engine lost total power. The instructor pitched the nose of the airplane down and asked the student pilot to restart the engine. The student pilot was unable to rotate the engine using the starter, and the flight instructor verified that the master switch was in the 'ON” position. The instructor tried to start the engine himself and was unsuccessful. The flight instructor performed a forced landing in a field.
Examination revealed that the idle mixture adjustment screw and spring assembly had separated from the carburetor and were found in the lower cowling area. After the airplane was relocated to a nearby road the engine rotated via the starter.
Examination of the idle mixture adjustment screw and spring assembly revealed no anomalies. The reason that the screw backed out of the carburetor could not be determined. The starter solenoid was removed and disassembled. The starter solenoid was examined and revealed a frayed and separated wire from the coil to a terminal end. The reasons for this fraying and separation could not be determined. Although the starter solenoid was faulty, it is unlikely that the engine would have restarted due to the separated idle mixture screw and spring assembly.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a separated carburetor idle mixture adjustment screw and spring assembly for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1986 N6486J Pocatello Av Center 0 American Falls, ID sub
12 October 1998 N6486J Avcenter Inc. 0 Buhl, ID sub

Location