Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N4161X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278978

Date:Sunday 30 December 2018
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4161X
MSN: 46-36240
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane began to pull to the left shortly after touchdown. He applied corrective control inputs, but the airplane continued to veer left and departed the runway, and the main landing gear collapsed.

Examination did not reveal any anomalies with the steering system that would have precluded normal operation, and all appropriate service bulletins had been complied with. The nose gear actuator had detached at an area on the airframe that was prone to fatigue failure; however, examination of the actuator assembly revealed that it had detached during an overload event, likely from the impact as the airplane departed the runway.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA060

Location