Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278979

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Trc Holdings
Registration: N15321
MSN: 28-7325039
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:13795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff on the instructional flight, the engine lost total power. The flight instructor took the airplane controls and returned to the airport for a forced landing, during which the airplane landed hard on a taxiway, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination revealed that the carburetor bowl was loose and displayed evidence of a fuel leak. The leak likely resulted in fuel flow irregularities and the loss of engine power. Although service bulletins had been published by both the carburetor and engine manufacturer to address this issue, there was no evidence to suggest that the accident airplane had undergone the inspections specified by the service bulletins.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a loose carburetor bowl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA050

Location