Fuel exhaustion Accident Taylorcraft L-2M N46147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278980

Date:Friday 21 December 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft L-2M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46147
MSN: L5567
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1423 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Cristóbal de las Casas Airport (SZT/MMSC)
Destination airport:Walla Walla Airport, WA (ALW/KALW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane. Before departing on the cross-country flight, he conducted preflight fuel planning based on the airplane's total fuel capacity and the fuel consumption rate as reported by the previous owner (16 gallons and 4 gallons per hour, respectively). The pilot reported that, about 30 minutes from the destination, the fuel quantity gauges 'showed low fuel,” but he thought he had adequate fuel onboard to reach the airport. About 15 minutes from the destination, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed down during the landing roll and came to rest upright, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall and mounts.
An industry expert for the accident airplane make/model and engine configuration indicated that the airplane's fuel consumption was likely about 6 gallons per hour and that the airplane had a total fuel capacity of 14 gallons. During a subsequent interview, the pilot reported that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot's reliance on the information provided by the previous owner likely contributed to his exhaustion of the available fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA049

Location