Accident Cessna 172L N7081Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278985

Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Carolina Aviation Of Aiken LLC
Registration: N7081Q
MSN: 17260381
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Destination airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing after landing when he felt a wind gust push the tail to the right and he could not correct with full right rudder. He then applied right brake, but the right brake failed. He applied both brakes to stop, but the left turn became exaggerated, and he pulled the mixture control to stop the engine. The airplane subsequently impacted another airplane parked on the ramp. Postaccident examination of the right brake by the operator revealed damage to an O-ring or packing that allowed brake fluid to leak past the piston, rendering the right brake inoperative. The brake linings of both brakes were replaced about 389 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake while taxiing after landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA055

Location