Accident Robinson R44 N4132H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278989

Date:Monday 22 October 2018
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Novictor Aviation
Registration: N4132H
MSN: 2403
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaneohe, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter briefly lost consciousness during the air tour flight and began preparing for a precautionary landing. Shortly thereafter, he lost consciousness again and was awakened by first responders following the accident. The pilot and both passengers sustained serious injuries, and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Following a mitral valve replacement about 6 years before the accident, the pilot had been required to provide periodic cardiovascular evaluations to the Federal Aviation Administration to maintain his medical certification, and his cardiologist reported that his valve was in good condition and had placed no restrictions on his activities.

During the hospital stay following the accident, the pilot experienced complete heart block, which required the placement of a permanent pacemaker. Therefore, it is likely that, during the flight, the pilot experienced a sudden incapacitation from an undiagnosed heart condition. Based on the medical findings, the pilot's sudden incapacitation from complete heart block would not have been predicted. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's sudden incapacitation from an undiagnosed heart condition during flight, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA013

Location