Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N6950A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278997

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6950A
MSN: 29050
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4302 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a supervised solo flight in the airport traffic pattern. Each of the previous two takeoff and landings were uneventful. During the initial climb on the third takeoff, the student observed the airspeed rapidly decrease. He declared an emergency, lowered the nose, and turned the airplane 180° to land on the runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway and impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the windshield and left wing. The student's instructor witnessed the takeoff and stated that the airplane's angle of attack was excessively high and that there would have been adequate runway remaining for the student to land straight ahead instead of turning 180°. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies.
It is likely that the student pilot's excessively nose-high pitch attitude during the takeoff resulted in the observed loss of airspeed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch attitude control during the initial climb, which resulted in a loss of airspeed, and his subsequent decision to conduct a 180° turn following the perceived anomaly, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA257

Location