Accident Glasair N38WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279000

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N38WS
MSN: 198
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GYH)
Destination airport:Greenville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was climbing through 3,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the engine began running roughly and the fuel flow rate slowed. Shortly after reaching 3,500 ft msl, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted a forced landing at a nearby airport; however, while in a spiral descent to land, he misjudged the airplane's glidepath and landed in grass short of the runway. The airplane impacted a drainage ditch, resulting in substantial damage. A detailed examination of the engine and components was not conducted and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's glidepath during the forced landing, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA224

Location