Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III ZU-RFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279015

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-RFE
MSN: 1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Boipatong and Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vaal River
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot was on board an Alouette III helicopter on a local flight from Vaal River to Rand (FAGM) via the Mittal corridor in a northerly direction. The pilot stated that he took off at 15:00Z and approximately seven minutes into the flight almost all warning lights came on and the engine stopped. At that time, he was above a built-up area and decided to rather aim for an empty space on his left for autorotation. When the helicopter passed over the power lines, it started yawing to the left and pitched up. The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it crashed into a ditch.

Ex South African AF 39, F-WJDK

Sources:

CAA S.A.

http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/medium/IMG_2438m_8001.jpg (photo)

Location