Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III PP-MCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279031

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:16:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Companhia Hidro Elétrica do São Francisco
Registration: PP-MCJ
MSN: 4555
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:​​Currais Novos, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Natal-Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport, RN (NAT/SBSG)
Destination airport:Mossoró-Dixsept Rosado Airport, RN (MVF/SBMS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III crashed while carrying out a routine aerial inspection of transmission lines near Curras Novos, Rio Grande do Norte, when it collided with a 230 kilovolt (kV) transmission line and crashed into a dam, becoming submerged..
All three occupants died in the crash and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rn/rio-grande-do-norte/noticia/2022/06/05/helicoptero-da-chesf-cai-no-interior-do-rn-e-tres-pessoas-morrem.ghtml
http://www.tribunadonorte.com.br/noticia/helica-ptero-envolvido-em-acidente-a-da-chesf-tra-s-pessoas-morreram/540094

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/57732_1186796467.jpg