Accident Sukhoi Su-27P1M 38 Blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279043

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27P1M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 38 Blue
MSN: 36911035409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Novodanylivka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 June 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27P1M, code 38 blue, from the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down (possibly by friendly fire) and crashed in a field south of Novodanylivka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. The pilot, pidpolkovnyk Dmitry Fisher, did not survive.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1533507183035527169
https://mobile.twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1533563611297218561?cxt=HHwWgoCwvdb-p8gqAAAA
https://mobile.twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1533563646512664576?cxt=HHwWgMC47dyAqMgqAAAA
https://twitter.com/diamantewero/status/1533763760715800577
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1533746999123640321
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid024EqsgjTSZwRthZA9QegTxYgM8PTQbSWBbFHb4sbb6ZjxshuAQ7dH29Sy3v1YJ7i9l&id=105014091900208&fbclid=IwAR22XP1eUux2o0DcCZU4Hih7Pj3uLbNoj-QtHBHTaWp2OpCJhDuWmQSq4m8

Location

Media: