Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279060

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:68 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nevel, Pskov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 November 1943 Airacobra of 68 GvIAP was shot down in aerial combat with Fw 190 near Nevel, Pskov Oblast. Commander of 68 GvIAP, Lt Col Mikhail Ivanovich Gerasimov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero44030101/