Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N29501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279064

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Clearview Flying Club Inc
Registration: N29501
MSN: 17264117
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearview Airpark (2W2), Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:Westminster, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during a dual training flight with a student pilot, they returned to their base airport and practiced two landings without incident. During the third landing, the student pilot applied too much elevator back pressure in the landing flare, and the instructor stated “power.' Subsequently, the student pilot applied full power to go-around, instead of a “slight amount of power' which was what the flight instructor expected. After the application of full power, the airplane drifted beyond the right side of the runway, was near the aerodynamic stall speed, and was approaching trees ahead. The flight instructor reported that she “eventually' was able to take the flight controls, where she reduced power to idle, lowered the nose of the airplane, and landed in a down sloping grass area beyond the end of the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. Neither pilot reported any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control during a go-around and the delayed remedial action initiated by the flight instructor, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA263
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N29501

Location