Accident Boeing AH-64E Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279068

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AH-64E Apache was substantially damaged when it crashed into trees near Ozark, Alabama.
The two pilots onboard sustained "non-life threatening" injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wsfa.com/2022/06/06/helicopter-crashes-near-ozark-two-rushed-hospital/
https://1819news.com/news/item/breaking-military-helicopter-crashes-near-ozark-occupants-injured-but-expected-to-live
https://www.wdhn.com/news/local-news/fort-rucker-helicopter-crashes-near-ozark-injuries-unknown/

Media: