Loss of control Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2118R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279069

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2118R
MSN: 18255318
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5604 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenedy Regional Airport (2R9), Kenedy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:Kenedy Regional Airport, TX (2R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 6, 2022, at 1522 central daylight time, a Cessna 182G airplane, N2118R, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Kenedy, Texas. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the flight departed the New Braunfels National Airport (BAZ), at 1452 and proceeded southbound toward Kenedy Regional Airport (2R9), Kenedy, Texas. The airplane briefly reached an altitude of 6,300 ft mean sea level (msl) before descending to 5,600 ft msl. About 1508, while the airplane was about 23 miles north of 2R9, the pilot initiated a descent that continued until the final data point. About 1516, the pilot appeared to alter course slightly to align with the extended centerline for runway 16 at 2R9. About 3 seconds before the final data point, the flight track depicted the airplane entering a gradual left turn, as shown in figure 1. The final data point was recorded at 1522:15 with a corresponding altitude of 550 ft msl.

The accident site was located about 0.8 miles north of the runway 16 approach threshold at an approximate elevation of 368 ft. This was about 0.12 miles east of the final ADS-B data point. A ground impact scar was located about 18 ft west of the airplane wreckage. The wreckage came to rest along a wire fence and tree line. The fuselage and both wings exhibited damage consistent with impact forces, and the cockpit/cabin area was compromised.

Sources:

Self
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2118R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2118R/history/20220606/2016Z/KBAZ/L%2028.86323%20-97.87429

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3ec5b82fbe0c59825b04d4f891b6269cc6a84f8a (photo)

Location

Media: