Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator A72-378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27909

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A72-378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celebes Sea -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manilla, Philippines
Destination airport:Darwin, NT
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 44-28171: On 09/04/46 Ditched into Celebes Sea whilst on Manila to Darwin flight when power was lost in No's 1 and 2 engines. The survivors were rescued by HMS Opossum.

Crew;
Wing Commander J. Handbury (Pilot),
Flt. Lt. P. Mathews (Nav, killed),
W/Off F. Welsh (Co-Pilot),
W/Off C. McKenzie (W/T),
W/Off W. Nesbitt (Radar Op),
W/Off R. Smith (Flight Engineer),
Flt Sgt D. Norton (Flight Engineer),
Cpl E. Pye (Fitter),
Capt J. McFadden (USN passenger),
LT J. Potten (USN passenger, killed).

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a72.htm