Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N600TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279094

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600TA
MSN: 704
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeville, OH (None)
Destination airport:Greeville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 7, 2022, about 0940 eastern daylight time, an Enstrom F28F helicopter, N600TA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Greenville, Ohio. The private pilot and the passenger (a student pilot) were fatally injured. The flight was conducted as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and the passenger departed on a local flight in their helicopter and about 15 minutes later, the helicopter impacted the driveway at their residence. There were no witnesses to the accident and it could not be determined why they were operating the helicopter near their home. Impact marks at the accident site were consistent with the helicopter impacting the ground hard in a near-vertical descent. A postimpact fire consumed the aft cockpit area to the forward tail boom area, including the engine and both fuel tanks. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Based on available information, the reason the helicopter impacted terrain could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An impact with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/fiery-helicopter-crash-reported-darke-140756181.html
https://www.whio.com/news/local/fiery-helicopter-crash-reported-darke-county-least-2-injuries-reported/Z3HT2GWKING7HNMHDATFL3U36M/
https://www.daytondailynews.com/local/helicopter-crash-reported-in-greenville/JR6A32AGQVAANK526QQWWDHFVQ/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105205
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=600TA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/57092_1357271370.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1998 N8619M Private 0 Bryce Canyon, UT sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: