Accident Universal Stinson 108 N97421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279102

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97421
MSN: 108-421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:into water near Outer Point, Douglas Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Universal Stinson 108 lost engine power and crashed into the water, 100 feet from shore near Outer Point, Douglas Island, Alaska.
The two people onboard swam a shorewith minor injuries and the aircraft received subtantial damage.

Sources:

https://coastguardnews.com/coast-guard-medevacs-2-from-plane-crash-near-douglas-island-alaska/2022/06/07/
https://www.mixfmalaska.com/news/news-of-the-north/update-news-of-the-north-speaks-to-witness-of-middle-point-crash/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N97421
FAA ASIAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1992 N97421 Private 0 Mccarthy, AK sub