Accident Mitsubishi G4M (Betty) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279103

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G4M (Betty)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Panguna, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Second transport aircraft travelling with that of Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto. Both aircraft intercepted by USAAF P-38 Lightning fighters and shot down near Panguna, Bougainville Island. There were 3 survivors from this second aircraft, including Yamamoto's Chief of Staff, Vice Admiral Matome Ugaki.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isoroku_Yamamoto
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matome_Ugaki