Accident Avro Anson Mk I EG192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27912

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:SoGR RAF
Registration: EG192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, 90 miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Avro Anson EG192 (School of General Reconnaissance RAF): This School of General Reconnaissance aircraft, failed to return from a night navigational exercise over the North Sea on 22.10.1946. It was last seen on radar 90 miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife, and is assumed to have flown into the sea. All four crew posted as missing, believed killed on active service
Crew;
F/Lt (145078) Michael Timothy Barber (Pilot) RAF
Sgt (1810272) Peter Edward Robbins (Nav.) RAF
Sgt (1628584) John Victor William Newman (Nav. u/t) RAF
F/Sgt (2220290) Charles Thomes Harlow (W/Op.) RAF

As no trace of the wreckage of Anson EG192 nor any of the above four crew were ever found, they are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The "Dundee Evening Telegraph" (23 October 1946) reported the aircraft as missing over the North Sea. Sgt Peter Edward Robbins was found by a Trawler a month later (November 1946) floating in the North sea; his body was recovered, identified and then buried at sea.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 226.
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p.236
6. Dundee Evening Telegraph 23 October 1946
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EG192
8. School of School of General Reconnaissance, Leuchars RAF ORB for the period 1-9-1946 to 30-9-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1147: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100857
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083326/michael-timothy-barber/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2940310/peter-edward-robbins/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1077655/john-victor-william-newman/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1799418/charles-thomas-harlow/
13. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15244988/michael-timothy-barber
14. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15254468/charles-thomas-harlow