Runway excursion Accident Dornier Do-27B-2 N27TQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279130

Date:Friday 12 November 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N27TQ
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tan Tan Airport (TTA/GMAT)
Destination airport:Mota Lava Airport (MTV/NVSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane began to drift left. He attempted to maintain control to avoid a ground loop and continued to keep the nose straight as the airplane departed the runway into the grass. During the runway excursion, the airplane encountered a ditch that was hidden from view by tall grass, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1964 PQ+110 Heeresflieger (German Army Aviation) Niedermendig w/o

Location