Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8822Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279131

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:DBI L Investments
Registration: N8822Y
MSN: 30-1980
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5593 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Richie, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Destination airport:Newport Richie, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a normal landing, but when he applied brakes to slow down, the airplane veered off the runway and impacted a precision approach path indicator light and two trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The landing gear collapsed, and the right main landing gear separated from the airplane.
A post-accident examination of the right main landing gear, tire and brake assembly revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control on landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA049

Location