Accident Mooney M20C N669GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279135

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N669GJ
MSN: 1946
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, GA (JZP)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he extended the landing gear while performing a 360º turn to lose altitude on final approach and verified that it was down and locked. Upon landing, the landing gear retracted, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. A witness waiting to depart stated that the landing gear was down and the airplane appeared to land harder than usual in the gusting conditions. The airplane bounced twice, and on the second bounce, while the airplane was airborne, the landing gear retracted into the up position.
Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the gear lever was in the retracted position and the landing gear functioned normally.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that on a previous flight, the landing gear lever became unlatched and during all subsequent flights, he would forcefully jerk on the lever to ensure it was latched.

Probable Cause: The uncommanded landing gear retraction following a hard landing for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA020

Location