Accident Cessna 172K N78604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279136

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Ocala Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N78604
MSN: 17257683
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night instructional flight, the flight instructor simulated an engine failure while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. As the airplane approached the runway with the landing light off, the flight instructor noticed that they were low on the approach. When the instructor asked the student if the landing light was on, the student pilot promptly answered 'no” and turned it on. The airplane struck trees at the same moment, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and tail.
A review of meteorological and astronomical data revealed there was a broken cloud layer at 6,000 feet above ground level and the phase of the moon was a waning crescent with 1% of the Moon's visible disk illuminated. Further review indicated that the Moon had set about 1 hour and 43 minutes prior to the accident.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain on approach which resulted in controlled flight into trees. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the approach path, the dark night conditions and the landing light being off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA006

Location