Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279152

Date:Monday 14 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A4 trainer crashed into the Gulf of Mexico after both crew ejected and picked up 12 miles offshore. Lt Cmdr Robert Wilson and Chief Petty Officer R.H. Criswell.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 15 June 1971, p3B