Mid-air collision Incident Douglas A-4L Skyhawk (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279155

Date:Sunday 20 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4L Skyhawk (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlanta, GA/NARAS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two A4L Skyhawk jets collided during a training mission. USNR Lt Fred R. Boardman (32) was killed and Lt Cmdr John E. Owens, Jr (35) ejected safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 21 June 1971, p6A