Accident HpH Glasflügel 304MS Shark N249SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279156

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:18:37 LT
Type:HpH Glasflügel 304MS Shark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N249SD
MSN: 110-MS
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:SOLO 2625 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rifle-Garfield County Airport (RIL/KRIL), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle, CO
Destination airport:Rifle, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot maneuvered the glider in the airport traffic pattern, he radioed that he experienced a heavy sink rate. Shortly thereafter, the glider impacted the ground on airport property. Airport and weather surveillance cameras recorded blowing dust indicating gusting wind. Further meteorological reports supported the possibility of wind speeds up to 67 knots due to a downdraft, outflow boundary, or gust front.
Airport surveillance video showed the glider descend in a left wing low, nose low attitude before it struck the ground. About the same time a dust cloud was seen on the video travelling the same direction as the glider, indicating a tailwind.
Postaccident examination of the glider did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The examination also revealed that the glider's retractable engine was stowed within the aft fuselage and was not available to enhance the glider's climb capability.
The accident occurred at the end of a flight that exceeded 5 hours in duration, and it is unknown if the pilot had access to or had received updated weather information during the flight. The terminal area forecast before departure did not indicate a chance of precipitation or rain showers for the accident site. However, about 4 hours before the accident it was updated to include the potential for convective activity.
Based on the available evidence, the glider entered an area with weather conditions that included downdrafts and wind gusts, that the pilot could not overcome before the glider impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with gusting tailwind and downdraft conditions that the pilot was unable to overcome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22FA240
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N249SD

FAA register: FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=249SD

Location