Loss of control Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9207L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279171

Date:Friday 10 June 2022
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9207L
MSN: AA1A-0107
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2807 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Granite Falls Municipal-Lenzen-Roe Memorial Field (KGDB), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granite Falls Municipal-Lenzen-Roe Memorial Field, MN (KGDB)
Destination airport:Granite Falls Municipal-Lenzen-Roe Memorial Field, MN (KGDB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had returned to the airport for landing after conducting a local personal flight. He was performing a lefthand traffic pattern and was turning from base leg to final approach when the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted a flat dirt field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that he did not remember any of the events after the airplane entered the airport traffic pattern except for radio calls that he made and that the airplane operated normally during the flight. A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while in the airport traffic pattern that resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA241
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9207L/history/20220610/1142Z/KGDB/KGDB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9207L

Location