Accident Rans S-21 Outbound N46JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279177

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:10:45
Type:Rans S-21 Outbound
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46JH
MSN: 02200084
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Desert Airpark (UT9), Fairfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Desert Airpark, UT (UT9)
Destination airport:West Desert Airpark, UT (UT9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 9, 2022, about 1045 mountain daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Rans Designs S-21 airplane, N46JH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fairfield, Utah. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a test flight following recent maintenance when, shortly after departing, the engine began to lose power. He performed a forced landing on airport property, during which the airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel filter b-nut fitting was not properly torqued, which likely introduced air into the fuel system. Additionally, there was no restricted bypass line between the inlet (pressure side of the fuel pump module) and the return line and no vent line from the header tank, both of which would have allowed the venting of air from the fuel system. Based on this evidence, it is likely that the loose fuel filter b-nut allowed the air into the fuel system that could not be properly vented due to the lack of a restricted bypass line and vent line, which ultimately resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The owner’s (pilot) failure to properly torque a fuel filter b-nut fitting, which likely introduced air into the fuel system and resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the loss of power was a missing restricted bypass line and a header tank vent line, which would have allowed the venting of air from the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105241
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N46JH

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB