Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8283V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279179

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8283V
MSN: 28-8116065
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport (FTW/KFTW), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 7, 2022, about 1415 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-161 airplane, N8283V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fort Worth, Texas. The student pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight.

The student pilot was practicing a touch-and-go landing following a cross-country flight when the accident occurred. During the takeoff portion of the touch and go, at an altitude of 100 ft above the runway, the engine stopped producing power. The student pilot performed a forced landing and the left wing collided with a tree and separated which resulted in substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane found the right fuel tank was empty and the left fuel tank was about ½ full of fuel. The student pilot reported the right fuel tank was selected when the engine lost power. It is likely that the engine lost power when it was starved of fuel.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadequate fuel management that resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105215
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8283V
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8283V
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab5168&lat=32.589&lon=-97.698&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-06-07&leg=2×tamp=1654629219

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/125/125395.jpg (photo)

Location