Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan D-6165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279182

Date:Friday 10 June 2022
Time:c. 20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Breisgauverein für Segelflug eV
Registration: D-6165
MSN: 3E401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Schonach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirchzarten
Destination airport:Kirchzarten
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan crashed under unknown circumstances in a forest near Schonach, Schwarzwald-Baar, Baden-Württemberg. The pilot (22)died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.toedliches-unglueck-in-schonach-nach-dem-absturz-des-segelfliegers-werden-neue-details-bekannt.a07f20f1-f5a2-4f6b-b673-37c2a67b5685.html
https://www.stern.de/gesellschaft/regional/baden-wuerttemberg/unfall-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-im-schwarzwald--22-jaehriger-tot-31941130.html
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.unglueck-in-schonach-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-22-jaehriger-tot.2cb4fffb-2ff8-47db-8bcd-a78f30ac49e8.html
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/tragisches-unglueck-22-jaehriger-stuerzt-mit-segelflugzeug-im-schwarzwald-ab-und-stirbt-2496495
https://brausegeier.de/toedlicher-unfall-mit-vereinssegelflugzeug/

https://brausegeier.de/unsere-flugzeuge/

https://brausegeier.de/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/6165.jpg (photo)