Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II D-EDWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279188

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Red Baron Flying Club
Registration: D-EDWM
MSN: 172-72618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberschleissheim Airfield (EDNX)
Destination airport:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk II overshot the runway during landing at rwy 26 of Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU) and flipped over.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/2731676
https://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,flugunfall-kleinflugzeug-schiesst-auf
https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/salzkammergut/flugzeug-raste-ueber-landebahn-hinaus-und-ueberschlug-sich;art71,3665228
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEDWM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29432_1619764164.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6180D

Media: