Accident A-Plane N51324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279193

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:A-Plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51324
MSN: 4101
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:537 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleboro, MA
Destination airport:Middleboro, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing for a local flight after a successful engine run-up when the accident occurred. He reported that while starting a left turn the engine rpm fluctuated before the engine lost all power. While flying slightly above the trees, the airplane stall/mushed and descended into the trees, coming to rest in a nose-low attitude. Examination of the fuel supply system and postaccident operational testing of the engine using the same fuel as the time of the accident revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Although the airplane was operated at a low power setting shortly before takeoff in environmental conditions that were favorable for serious icing at glide power, the engine was developing near full power during the subsequent takeoff. The empty carburetor bowl found during the postaccident examination likely occurred because of fuel leakage after coming to rest. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA270
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=51324

Location