Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3477P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279211

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3477P
MSN: 23-1451
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berry Hill Airport, GA (7GA7)
Destination airport:Covington Municipal Airport, GA (KCVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 11, 2022, at 1207 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23-180, N3477P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Stockbridge, Georgia. The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot had recently purchased the twin-engine airplane, and before the accident flight had completed a preflight inspection, which included sampling fuel from both main fuel tanks and cross feed lines. He started both engines and noted no anomalies during the run-up. During the initial climb the airplane started to yaw to the right and shake. He subsequently transferred control of the airplane to the pilot-rated passenger, who was the previous owner of the airplane. The pilot-rated passenger told the pilot to secure the right engine, which he did. The pilot-rated passenger then attempted to return to the airport but the airplane struck trees, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, the tail, and serious injuries to both occupants.

Postaccident examination of both engines found no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s fuel tanks were breached during the accident sequence, and the quantity and condition of the fuel onboard the airplane could not be confirmed. The pilot reported obtaining fuel before the flight, and a witness reported smelling a fuel-like odor when he arrived at the accident site immediately after the accident. The fueler reported that the fuel supply had been tested twice with negative results for water contamination. While the temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice at glide [idle] engine power settings, given that the airplane was taking off when the loss of engine power to one engine occurred, it is not likely that carburetor icing played a role in the loss of engine power. Based on available information, the reason for the total loss of engine power for the right engine
could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of right engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbs46.com/2022/06/12/small-plane-crash-with-two-board-under-investigation-officials-say/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105240
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3477P

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/258/001258108.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB