Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-ISHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279212

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Upperstack Ltd., t/a LAC Flying School
Registration: G-ISHA
MSN: 28-42211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:City Airport, Barton-upon-Irwell, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-ISHA: Substantially damaged 26 March 2022 in an accident when undershot on approach to City Airport, Barton-upon-Irwell, Greater Manchester. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report published on 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The student was practising a flapless approach supervised by an instructor. The final approach was a little shallow and the aircraft caught the long grass in the undershoot. During the subsequent landing on soft ground the nose wheel sank in, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground".

Piper PA-28-161 G-ISHA is ex-N3092D (US Registry) and was delivered to the UK on 21 July 2004

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-ISHA
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ISHA/893813
4. https://www.lacflyingschool.co.uk/brochure.pdf
5. https://www.friendsofbartonaerodrome.org.uk/current-based-aircraft/

Media:

Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-ISHA at Sywell, Northamptonshire 2/9/2017: G-ISHA (37019049632)