Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Superhawk N737BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279215

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Superhawk
Owner/operator:Pietsch Aircraft Restoration
Registration: N737BW
MSN: 17269300
Total airframe hrs:6888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT)
Destination airport:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he intended to depart the airport to the southeast. He stated that the airplane accelerated, and rotated at 55 kts, after which he did not notice an increase in altitude or airspeed. He then "brought the airplane to a neutral configuration to build airspeed.' The airplane yawed and when it was about 45° from runway heading the student pilot reduced power and attempted to land. He noted that he still had right rudder input for takeoff, and this induced a hard right turn. The right wing stalled, and the airplane impacted on the right landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the forward fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and yaw control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA291
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N737BW

Location