Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279221

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Korea -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Capt Harold Le Roy Himberg (30) died when his F-4 Phantom went into the waters off Korea in a night flying manoeuver.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 20 November 1970, p14B