Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3798K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279230

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3798K
MSN: 28-23733
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels National Airport (BAZ/KBAZ), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane began 'drifting to the left' of the runway centerline. The airplane briefly became airborne as the pilot attempted to apply opposite rudder. The airplane then landed hard and came to rest in a grassy area at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and nose wheel landing gear. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA239
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3798K

Location