Incident Sherwood Ranger ST G-CIWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279231

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Sherwood Ranger ST
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIWD
MSN: LAA 237B-15221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Homefield Farm, Crowhurst Airfield, Crowhurst, Tandridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sherwood Ranger ST, G-CIWD: Substantially damaged 30 April 2022 in a forced landing at Homefield Farm, Crowhurst Airfield, Crowhurst, Tandridge, Surrey. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The engine lost power one hour into the flight. During the subsequent forced landing the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft was damaged".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CIWD
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/homefield-farm/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowhurst,_Surrey#Geography_and_transport

Media:

G-CIWD Pitcher AR Sherwood Ranger ST at Popham, Hampshire 30/04/22: G-CIWD