Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279245

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78755
MSN: 17257747
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bluffton Airport (5G7), Bluffton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bluffton Airport, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:Bluffton Airport, OH (5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 13, 2022, at about 1715 local time, a Cessna 172K Skyhawk, N78755, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Bluffton Airport (5G7), Bluffton, Ohio. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

On the day of the accident, the student pilot performed four takeoffs and landings with his flight instructor before he was cleared by the instructor for his second solo traffic pattern flight. The student pilot reported that upon touching down on the third solo landing the airplane was blown across the runway by a sudden crosswind, and he decided to abort the landing. The student pilot described that after applying full power and beginning to climb the airplane encountered an aerodynamic stall. Airport surveillance video confirmed that during the climb, the airplane was in a nose high pitch attitude and at relatively slow ground speed before it descended to the ground in a left turn. The airplane impacted a field to the left of the runway resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of control during climb after an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.limaohio.com/news/512526/plane-crashes-at-bluffton-airport-on-monday-evening
https://www.wtol.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-bluffton/512-c4087644-dade-4912-acf9-50ee2b0f1cee

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N78755

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3efd9997af56c456f0318d02890ed2981ffdf494 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB