Loss of control Accident Maule MT-7-235 Super Rocket N235MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279247

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2022
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MT-7-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235MG
MSN: 18038C
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flasher, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flasher, ND
Destination airport:Flasher, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from a 14-ft-wide gravel road. He started a “fast taxi' to clear a road sign on the left side of the road. During the fast taxi, the pilot thought that the airplane “got a gust of wind' and became airborne. The pilot added full throttle and the left wing struck the road sign. The airplane veered to the left onto grass and came to rest upright in the adjacent field. The left and right wings and the forward fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during a takeoff from a narrow gravel road, resulting in a collision with a fixed obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA243
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N235MG

Location