Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N3553M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279249

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:IXI LLC
Registration: N3553M
MSN: 28-7890314
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eaton Rapids-Skyway Estates Airport, MI (60G) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eaton Rapids-Skyway Estates Airport, MI (60G)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the airplane's left seat reported that they were taking off from a turf runway with a quartering tailwind. The pilot in the right seat was flying and rotated 1,000 ft down the runway where they got into ground effect. About 800 ft from trees at the end of the runway and an airspeed of about 63 kts, the airplane began to climb. After they cleared the first group of trees, the stall warning came on. The pilot pushed the nose over to regain airspeed, but the airplane's tires caught in a second set of trees. The airplane went into the trees and subsequently impacted the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the forward fuselage. The left seat pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report was not received from the right seat pilot. At the time of the accident, the airplane was taking off on runway 08 with winds 140 degrees at 10 kts and the density altitude was 2,805 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed in the climb with a quartering tailwind which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA249
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3553M

Location