Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II D-EIAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279253

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:AAG Flight Academy
Registration: D-EIAF
MSN: 28-7816424
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:EDDW -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During touch & go training at Wilhelmshaven, the right main gear malfunctioned. The plane diverted to Bremen, where a landing on the remaining two wheels was successfully carried out.

Sources:

https://www.weser-kurier.de/bremen/flughafen-bremen-flugzeug-verliert-reifen-und-muss-notlanden-doc7kk82kvu3is88afk1k3
https://flugschule-ganderkesee.de/schulungsflotte/